Tex. Fam. Code § 157.312
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A claimant may enforce child support by a lien as provided in this subchapter.
(b) The remedies provided by this subchapter do not affect the availability of other remedies provided by law.
(c) The lien is in addition to any other lien provided by law.
(d) A child support lien arises by operation of law against real and personal property of an obligor for all amounts of child support due and owing, including any accrued interest, regardless of whether the amounts have been adjudicated or otherwise determined, subject to the requirements of this subchapter for perfection of the lien.
(e) A child support lien arising in another state may be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as a lien arising in this state.
(f) A foreclosure action under this subchapter is not required as a prerequisite to levy and execution on a judicial or administrative determination of arrearages as provided by Section 157.327.
(g) A child support lien under this subchapter may not be directed to an employer to attach to the disposable earnings of an obligor paid by the employer.