Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201
ESTABLISHMENT OF PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) The mother-child relationship is established between a woman and a child by:
(1) the woman giving birth to the child;
(2) an adjudication of the woman's maternity; or
(3) the adoption of the child by the woman.
(b) The father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by:
(1) an unrebutted presumption of the man's paternity of the child under Section 160.204;
(2) an effective acknowledgment of paternity by the man under Subchapter D, unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged;
(3) an adjudication of the man's paternity;
(4) the adoption of the child by the man; or
(5) the man's consenting to assisted reproduction by his wife under Subchapter H, which resulted in the birth of the child.