Tex. Fam. Code § 160.304
RULES FOR ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND DENIAL OF PATERNITY
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) An acknowledgment of paternity and a denial of paternity may be contained in a single document or in different documents and may be filed separately or simultaneously. If the acknowledgment and denial are both necessary, neither document is valid until both documents are filed.
(b) An acknowledgment of paternity or a denial of paternity may be signed before the birth of the child.
(c) Subject to Subsection (a), an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity takes effect on the date of the birth of the child or the filing of the document with the vital statistics unit, whichever occurs later.
(d) An acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity signed by a minor is valid if it otherwise complies with this chapter.