Tex. Fam. Code § 160.308
CHALLENGE AFTER EXPIRATION OF PERIOD FOR RESCISSION
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) After the period for rescission under Section 160.307 has expired, a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity may commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment or denial only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. The proceeding may be commenced at any time before the issuance of an order affecting the child identified in the acknowledgment or denial, including an order relating to support of the child.
(b) A party challenging an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity has the burden of proof.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a collateral attack on an acknowledgment of paternity signed under this chapter may not be maintained after the issuance of an order affecting the child identified in the acknowledgment, including an order relating to support of the child.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (a), evidence that, based on genetic testing, the man who is the signatory of an acknowledgement of paternity is not rebuttably identified as the father of a child in accordance with Section 160.505 constitutes a material mistake of fact.