Tex. Fam. Code § 160.502
ORDER FOR TESTING
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter and by Subchapter G, a court shall order a child and other designated individuals to submit to genetic testing if the request is made by a party to a proceeding to determine parentage.
(b) If a request for genetic testing of a child is made before the birth of the child, the court or support enforcement agency may not order in utero testing.
(c) If two or more men are subject to court-ordered genetic testing, the testing may be ordered concurrently or sequentially.