Tex. Fam. Code § 160.622
CONSEQUENCES OF DECLINING GENETIC TESTING
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) An order for genetic testing is enforceable by contempt.
(b) A court may adjudicate parentage contrary to the position of an individual whose paternity is being determined on the grounds that the individual declines to submit to genetic testing as ordered by the court.
(c) Genetic testing of the mother of a child is not a prerequisite to testing the child and a man whose paternity is being determined. If the mother is unavailable or declines to submit to genetic testing, the court may order the testing of the child and each man whose paternity is being adjudicated.