Tex. Fam. Code § 160.631
RULES FOR ADJUDICATION OF PATERNITY
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) The court shall apply the rules stated in this section to adjudicate the paternity of a child.
(b) The paternity of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man as the father of the child.
(c) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, the man identified as the father of a child under Section 160.505 shall be adjudicated as being the father of the child.
(d) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, a man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing shall be adjudicated as not being the father of the child.
(e) If the court finds that genetic testing under Section 160.505 does not identify or exclude a man as the father of a child, the court may not dismiss the proceeding. In that event, the results of genetic testing and other evidence are admissible to adjudicate the issue of paternity.