Tex. Fam. Code § 160.636
ORDER ADJUDICATING PARENTAGE; FEES, COSTS, AND EXPENSES
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) The court shall render an order adjudicating whether a man alleged or claiming to be the father is the parent of the child.
(b) An order adjudicating parentage must identify the child by name and date of birth.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (d), the court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, court costs, expenses, filing fees, fees for genetic testing, other costs, and necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred in a proceeding under this subchapter. Attorney's fees awarded by the court may be paid directly to the attorney. An attorney who is awarded attorney's fees may enforce the order in the attorney's own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.
(d) The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against the support enforcement agency of this state or another state, except as provided by other law.
(e) On request of a party and for good cause shown, the court may order that the name of the child be changed.
(f) If the order of the court is at variance with the child's birth certificate, the court shall order the vital statistics unit to issue an amended birth record.
(g) On a finding of parentage, the court may order retroactive child support as provided by Chapter 154 and, on a proper showing, order a party to pay an equitable portion of all of the prenatal and postnatal health care expenses of the mother and the child.
(h) In rendering an order for retroactive child support under this section, the court shall use the child support guidelines provided by Chapter 154, together with any relevant factors.