Tex. Fam. Code § 162.016
ADOPTION ORDER
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If a petition requesting termination has been joined with a petition requesting adoption, the court shall also terminate the parent-child relationship at the same time the adoption order is rendered. The court must make separate findings that the termination is in the best interest of the child and that the adoption is in the best interest of the child.
(b) If the court finds that the requirements for adoption have been met and the adoption is in the best interest of the child, the court shall grant the adoption.
(c) The name of the child may be changed in the order if requested.