Tex. Fam. Code § 2.202
PERSONS AUTHORIZED TO CONDUCT CEREMONY
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The following persons are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony:
(1) a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest;
(2) a Jewish rabbi;
(3) a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony; and
(4) a current, former, or retired federal judge or state judge.
(b) For the purposes of Subsection (a)(4), "federal judge" and "state judge" have the meanings assigned by Section 25.025, Tax Code.
(b-1) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 394 (H.B. 907), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a person commits an offense if the person knowingly conducts a marriage ceremony without authorization under this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly conducts a marriage ceremony of a minor whose marriage is prohibited by law or of a person who by marrying commits an offense under Section 25.01, Penal Code. An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree.