Tex. Fam. Code § 201.005
CASES THAT MAY BE REFERRED
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by this section, a judge of a court may refer to an associate judge any aspect of a suit or action, including any matter ancillary to the suit or action, over which the court has jurisdiction under:
(1) this title;
(2) Title 1;
(3) Chapter 35, 35A, or 45;
(4) Title 4;
(5) Subchapter A, Chapter 7B, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(6) Chapter 24A, Property Code.
(b) Unless a party files a written objection to the associate judge hearing a trial on the merits, the judge may refer the trial to the associate judge. A trial on the merits is any final adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of appeals.
(c) A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed, the referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside at a jury trial.
(d) The requirements of Subsections (b) and (c) shall apply whenever a judge has authority to refer the trial of a suit or action described by Subsection (a) to an associate judge, master, or other assistant judge regardless of whether the assistant judge is appointed under this subchapter.