Tex. Fam. Code § 201.009
COURT REPORTER; RECORD
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A court reporter may be provided during a hearing held by an associate judge appointed under this chapter. A court reporter is required to be provided when the associate judge presides over a jury trial or a contested final termination hearing.
(b) A party, the associate judge, or the referring court may provide for a reporter during the hearing, if one is not otherwise provided.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (a), in the absence of a court reporter or on agreement of the parties, the record may be preserved by any means approved by the associate judge.
(d) The referring court or associate judge may tax the expense of preserving the record under Subsection (c) as costs.
(e) On a request for a de novo hearing, the referring court may consider testimony or other evidence in the record in addition to witnesses or other matters presented under Section 201.015.