Tex. Fam. Code § 201.011
REPORT
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The associate judge's report may contain the associate judge's findings, conclusions, or recommendations and may be in the form of a proposed order. The associate judge's report must be in writing in the form directed by the referring court.
(b) After a hearing, the associate judge shall provide the parties participating in the hearing notice of the substance of the associate judge's report, including any proposed order.
(c) Notice may be given to the parties:
(1) in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the associate judge's written report, including any proposed order;
(2) by certified mail, return receipt requested; or
(3) by facsimile transmission.
(d) There is a rebuttable presumption that notice is received on the date stated on:
(1) the signed return receipt, if notice was provided by certified mail; or
(2) the confirmation page produced by the facsimile machine, if notice was provided by facsimile transmission.
(e) After a hearing conducted by an associate judge, the associate judge shall send the associate judge's signed and dated report, including any proposed order, and all other papers relating to the case to the referring court.