Tex. Fam. Code § 201.104
POWERS OF ASSOCIATE JUDGE
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) On the motion of a party or the associate judge, an associate judge may refer a complex case back to the judge for final disposition after the associate judge has recommended temporary support.
(b) An associate judge may render and sign any order that is not a final order on the merits of the case.
(c) An associate judge may recommend to the referring court any order after a trial on the merits.
(d) Only the referring court may hear and render an order on a motion for postjudgment relief, including a motion for a new trial or to vacate, correct, or reform a judgment.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (d) and subject to Section 201.1042(g), an associate judge may hear and render an order on any matter necessary to be decided in connection with a Title IV-D service, including:
(1) a suit to modify or clarify an existing child support order;
(2) a motion to enforce a child support order or revoke a respondent's community supervision and suspension of commitment;
(3) a respondent's compliance with the conditions provided in the associate judge's report for suspension of the respondent's commitment;
(4) a motion for postjudgment relief, including a motion for a new trial or to vacate, correct, or reform a judgment, if neither party has requested a de novo hearing before the referring court;
(5) a suit affecting the parent-child relationship; and
(6) a suit for modification under Chapter 156.