Tex. Fam. Code § 231.101
TITLE IV-D CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The Title IV-D agency may provide all services required or authorized to be provided by Part D of Title IV of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 651 et seq.), including:
(1) parent locator services;
(2) paternity determination;
(3) child support, medical support, and dental support establishment;
(4) review and adjustment of child support orders;
(5) enforcement of child support, medical support, and dental support orders; and
(6) collection and distribution of child support payments.
(b) At the request of either the obligee or obligor, the Title IV-D agency shall review a child support order once every three years and, if appropriate, adjust the support amount to meet the requirements of the child support guidelines under Chapter 154.
(c) Except as notice is included in the child support order, a party subject to a support order shall be provided notice not less than once every three years of the party's right to request that the Title IV-D agency review and, if appropriate, adjust the amount of ordered support.
(d) The Title IV-D agency may review a support order at any time on a showing of a material and substantial change in circumstances, taking into consideration the best interests of the child. If the Title IV-D agency determines that the primary care and possession of the child has changed, the Title IV-D agency may file a petition for modification under Chapter 156.
(e) The Title IV-D agency shall distribute a child support payment received by the agency from an employer within two working days after the date the agency receives the payment.
(f) The Title IV-D agency shall distribute a child support payment received on behalf of a child placed in substitute care as described by Section 264.109 to the appropriate state agency in accordance with applicable federal laws or regulations.