Tex. Fam. Code § 231.104
ASSIGNMENT OF RIGHT TO SUPPORT
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) To the extent authorized by federal law, the approval of an application for or the receipt of financial assistance as provided by Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, constitutes an assignment to the Title IV-D agency of any rights to support from any other person that the applicant or recipient may have personally or for a child for whom the applicant or recipient is claiming assistance.
(b) An application for child support services is an assignment of support rights to enable the Title IV-D agency to establish and enforce child support, medical support, and dental support obligations, but an assignment is not a condition of eligibility for services.
(c) Filing a notice of assignment of support rights, a notice of change of payee under Section 231.105, a child support payment record produced by the Title IV-D agency, or a pleading by the Title IV-D agency in a suit under this title is evidence of the assignment of support rights to the Title IV-D agency in that cause and is admissible as evidence of the truth of the assignment of support rights and does not require further authentication or verification.