Tex. Fam. Code § 261.402
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTS
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A state agency shall prepare and keep on file a complete written report of each investigation conducted by the agency under this subchapter.
(b) A state agency shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency of any report the agency receives, other than a report from a law enforcement agency, that concerns the suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a child or the death of a child from abuse or neglect. If the state agency finds evidence indicating that a child may have been abused, neglected, or exploited, the agency shall report the evidence to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(c) A state agency that licenses, certifies, or registers a facility in which children are located shall compile, maintain, and make available statistics on the incidence in the facility of child abuse, neglect, and exploitation that is investigated by the agency.
(d) A state agency shall compile, maintain, and make available statistics on the incidence of child abuse, neglect, and exploitation in a facility operated by the state agency.