Tex. Fam. Code § 262.001
AUTHORIZED ACTIONS BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A governmental entity with an interest in the child may file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship requesting an order or take possession of a child without a court order as provided by this chapter.
(b) In determining the reasonable efforts that are required to be made with respect to preventing or eliminating the need to remove a child from the child's home or to make it possible to return a child to the child's home, the child's health and safety is the paramount concern.