Tex. Fam. Code § 263.0061
NOTICE TO PARENTS OF RIGHT TO COUNSEL
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 810 (S.B. 1759), Sec. 10, eff
(a) At the status hearing under Subchapter C and at each permanency hearing under Subchapter D held after the date the court renders a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator of a child, the court shall inform each parent not represented by an attorney of:
(1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and
(2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney.
(b) If a parent claims indigence and requests the appointment of an attorney in a proceeding described by Subsection (a), the court shall require the parent to complete and file with the court an affidavit of indigence. The court may hear evidence to determine whether the parent is indigent. If the court determines the parent is indigent, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent.