Tex. Fam. Code § 263.3026
PERMANENCY GOALS; LIMITATION
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1372 (S.B. 939), Sec. 5, eff
(a) The department's permanency plan for a child may include as a goal:
(1) the reunification of the child with a parent or other individual from whom the child was removed;
(2) the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child by a relative or other suitable individual;
(3) the award of permanent managing conservatorship of the child to a relative or other suitable individual; or
(4) another planned, permanent living arrangement for the child.
(b) If the goal of the department's permanency plan for a child is to find another planned, permanent living arrangement for the child, the department shall document that there is a compelling reason why the other permanency goals identified in Subsection (a) are not in the child's best interest.