Tex. Fam. Code § 45.004
ORDER
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The court may order the name of a child changed if:
(1) the change is in the best interest of the child; and
(2) for a child subject to the registration requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure:
(A) the change is in the interest of the public; and
(B) the person petitioning on behalf of the child provides the court with proof that the child has notified the appropriate local law enforcement authority of the proposed name change.
(b) If the child is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of a court under Chapter 155, the court shall send a copy of the order to the central record file as provided in Chapter 108.
(c) In this section, "local law enforcement authority" has the meaning assigned by Article 62.001, Code of Criminal Procedure.