Tex. Fam. Code § 54.04013
SPECIAL COMMITMENT TO TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 962 (S.B. 1630), Sec. 2, eff
Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, after a disposition hearing held in accordance with Section 54.04, the juvenile court may commit a child who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct that constitutes a felony offense to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department without a determinate sentence if the court makes a special commitment finding that the child has behavioral health or other special needs that cannot be met with the resources available in the community. The court should consider the findings of a validated risk and needs assessment and the findings of any other appropriate professional assessment available to the court.