Tex. Fam. Code § 6.301
GENERAL RESIDENCY RULE FOR DIVORCE SUIT
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been:
(1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and
(2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90-day period.