Tex. Fam. Code § 6.711
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 297, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law, including the characterization and value of all assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented.
(b) A request for findings of fact and conclusions of law under this section must conform to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c) The findings of fact and conclusions of law required by this section are in addition to any other findings or conclusions required or authorized by law.