Tex. Fam. Code § 7.006
AGREEMENT INCIDENT TO DIVORCE OR ANNULMENT
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes in a suit for divorce or annulment, the spouses may enter into a written agreement concerning the division of the property and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either spouse. The agreement may be revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce or annulment unless the agreement is binding under another rule of law.
(b) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or an annulment are just and right, those terms are binding on the court. If the court approves the agreement, the court may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final decree. If the court incorporates the agreement by reference in the final decree, the agreement is not required to be filed with the court or the court clerk.
(c) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or annulment are not just and right, the court may request the spouses to submit a revised agreement or may set the case for a contested hearing.