Tex. Fam. Code § 8.053
PRESUMPTION
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) It is a rebuttable presumption that maintenance under Section 8.051(2)(B) is not warranted unless the spouse seeking maintenance has exercised diligence in:
(1) earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs; or
(2) developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 486, Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2011.