Tex. Fam. Code § 8.054
DURATION OF MAINTENANCE ORDER
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a court:
(1) may not order maintenance that remains in effect for more than:
(A) five years after the date of the order, if:
(i) the spouses were married to each other for less than 10 years and the eligibility of the spouse for whom maintenance is ordered is established under Section 8.051(1); or
(ii) the spouses were married to each other for at least 10 years but not more than 20 years;
(B) seven years after the date of the order, if the spouses were married to each other for at least 20 years but not more than 30 years; or
(C) 10 years after the date of the order, if the spouses were married to each other for 30 years or more; and
(2) shall limit the duration of a maintenance order to the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs, unless the ability of the spouse to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs is substantially or totally diminished because of:
(A) physical or mental disability of the spouse seeking maintenance;
(B) duties as the custodian of an infant or young child of the marriage; or
(C) another compelling impediment to earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs.
(b) The court may order maintenance for a spouse to whom Section 8.051(2)(A) or (C) applies for as long as the spouse continues to satisfy the eligibility criteria prescribed by the applicable provision.
(c) On the request of either party or on the court's own motion, the court may order the periodic review of its order for maintenance under Subsection (b).
(d) The continuation of maintenance ordered under Subsection (b) is subject to the procedural requirements for a motion to modify as provided by Section 8.057.