Tex. Fam. Code § 8.056
TERMINATION
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The obligation to pay future maintenance terminates on the death of either party or on the remarriage of the obligee.
(b) After a hearing, the court shall order the termination of the maintenance obligation if the court finds that the obligee cohabits with another person with whom the obligee has a dating or romantic relationship in a permanent place of abode on a continuing basis.
(c) Termination of the maintenance obligation does not terminate the obligation to pay any maintenance that accrued before the date of termination, whether as a result of death or remarriage under Subsection (a) or a court order under Subsection (b).