Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005
ATTORNEY'S FEES, COURT COSTS, AND EXPENSES
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses against the party found to have committed family violence or a party against whom an agreed protective order is rendered under Section 85.005 as compensation for the services of a private or prosecuting attorney or an attorney employed by the Department of Family and Protective Services. The court may order the fees, costs, expenses, and any postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney's own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.
(b) In setting the amount of attorney's fees, the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is assessed.