Tex. Fam. Code § 81.009
APPEAL
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 916 (H.B. 260), Sec. 2, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), a protective order rendered under this subtitle may be appealed.
(b) A protective order rendered against a party in a suit for dissolution of a marriage may not be appealed until the time the final decree of dissolution of the marriage becomes a final, appealable order.
(c) A protective order rendered against a party in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship may not be appealed until the time an order providing for support of the child or possession of or access to the child becomes a final, appealable order.