Tex. Fam. Code § 82.002
WHO MAY FILE APPLICATION
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff
(a) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(1) or (2), an adult member of the family or household may file an application for a protective order to protect the applicant or any other member of the applicant's family or household.
(b) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(3), an application for a protective order to protect the applicant may be filed by:
(1) an adult member of the dating relationship; or
(2) an adult member of the marriage, if the victim is or was married as described by Section 71.0021(a)(1)(B).
(b) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(3), an application for a protective order to protect the applicant may be filed by a member of the dating relationship, regardless of whether the member is an adult or a child.
(c) Any adult may apply for a protective order to protect a child from family violence.
(d) In addition, an application may be filed for the protection of any person alleged to be a victim of family violence by:
(1) a prosecuting attorney; or
(2) the Department of Family and Protective Services.
(e) The person alleged to be the victim of family violence in an application filed under Subsection (c) or (d) is considered to be the applicant for a protective order under this subtitle.