Tex. Fam. Code § 85.063
APPLICATION FILED AFTER FINAL ORDER RENDERED IN SUIT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE OR SUIT AFFECTING PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 16, eff
(a) If a final order has been rendered in a suit for dissolution of marriage or suit affecting the parent-child relationship, an application for a protective order by a party to the suit against another party to the suit filed after the date the final order was rendered, and that is:
(1) filed in the county in which the final order was rendered, shall be filed in the court that rendered the final order; and
(2) filed in another county, shall be filed in a court having jurisdiction to render a protective order under this subtitle.
(b) A protective order rendered by a court in which an application is filed under Subsection (a)(2) is subject to transfer under Section 85.064.