Tex. Fam. Code § 9.012
CONTEMPT
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The court may enforce by contempt an order requiring delivery of specific property or an award of a right to future property.
(b) The court may not enforce by contempt an award in a decree of divorce or annulment of a sum of money payable in a lump sum or in future installment payments in the nature of debt, except for:
(1) a sum of money in existence at the time the decree was rendered; or
(2) a matured right to future payments as provided by Section 9.011.
(c) This subchapter does not detract from or limit the general power of a court to enforce an order of the court by appropriate means.