Tex. Fam. Code § 9.203
DIVISION OF UNDIVIDED ASSETS WHEN PRIOR COURT HAD JURISDICTION
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree of divorce or annulment even though the court had jurisdiction over the spouses or over the property, the court shall divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.
(b) If a final decree of divorce or annulment rendered by a court in another state failed to dispose of property subject to division under the law of that state even though the court had jurisdiction to do so, a court of this state shall apply the law of the other state regarding undivided property as required by Section 1, Article IV, United States Constitution (the full faith and credit clause), and enabling federal statutes.