Tex. Fin. Code § 303.009
MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM WEEKLY, MONTHLY, QUARTERLY, OR ANNUALIZED CEILING
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff
(a) If the rate computed for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is less than 18 percent a year, the ceiling is 18 percent a year.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the rate computed for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is more than 24 percent a year, the ceiling is 24 percent a year.
(c) For a contract made, extended, or renewed under which credit is extended for a business, commercial, investment, or similar purpose, the limitation on the ceilings determined by those computations is 28 percent a year.
(d) For an open-end account credit agreement that provides for credit card transactions on which a merchant discount is not imposed or received by the creditor or a retail charge agreement under Chapter 345 without a merchant discount, the ceiling is 21 percent a year.
(e) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1348, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
(f) In this chapter, "weekly ceiling," "monthly ceiling," "quarterly ceiling," or "annualized ceiling" refers to that ceiling as determined after the application of this section.