Tex. Fin. Code § 304.002
JUDGMENT INTEREST RATE: INTEREST RATE OR TIME PRICE DIFFERENTIAL IN CONTRACT
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff
A money judgment of a court of this state on a contract that provides for interest or time price differential earns postjudgment interest at a rate equal to the lesser of:
(1) the rate specified in the contract, which may be a variable rate; or
(2) 18 percent a year.