Tex. Fin. Code § 304.005
ACCRUAL OF JUDGMENT INTEREST
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), postjudgment interest on a money judgment of a court in this state accrues during the period beginning on the date the judgment is rendered and ending on the date the judgment is satisfied.
(b) If a case is appealed and a motion for extension of time to file a brief is granted for a party who was a claimant at trial, interest does not accrue for the period of extension.