Tex. Fin. Code § 304.102
PREJUDGMENT INTEREST REQUIRED IN CERTAIN CASES
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff
A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest.