Tex. Fin. Code § 304.105
EFFECT OF SETTLEMENT OFFER ON ACCRUAL OF PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff
(a) If judgment for a claimant is equal to or less than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the judgment during the period that the offer may be accepted.
(b) If judgment for a claimant is more than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the settlement offer during the period that the offer may be accepted.