Tex. Fin. Code § 392.302
HARASSMENT; ABUSE
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff
In debt collection, a debt collector may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by:
(1) using profane or obscene language or language intended to abuse unreasonably the hearer or reader;
(2) placing telephone calls without disclosing the name of the individual making the call and with the intent to annoy, harass, or threaten a person at the called number;
(3) causing a person to incur a long distance telephone toll, telegram fee, or other charge by a medium of communication without first disclosing the name of the person making the communication; or
(4) causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number.