Tex. Fin. Code § 393.001
DEFINITIONS
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff
In this chapter:
(1) "Consumer" means an individual who is solicited to purchase or who purchases the services of a credit services organization.
(2) "Consumer reporting agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 603(f), Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681a(f)).
(3) "Credit services organization" means a person who provides, or represents that the person can or will provide, for the payment of valuable consideration any of the following services with respect to the extension of consumer credit by others:
(A) improving a consumer's credit history or rating;
(B) obtaining an extension of consumer credit for a consumer; or
(C) providing advice or assistance to a consumer with regard to Paragraph (A) or (B).
(4) "Extension of consumer credit" means the right to defer payment of debt offered or granted primarily for personal, family, or household purposes or to incur the debt and defer its payment.