Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.145
MOTIONS FOR REHEARING: PREREQUISITES TO APPEAL
Known as the Administrative Procedure Act
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case except that a motion for rehearing of a decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(3) or (4) is not a prerequisite for appeal.
(b) A decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(2), (3), or (4) is appealable.