Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.202
COURT ENFORCEMENT OF FINAL ORDERS, DECISIONS, AND RULES
Known as the Administrative Procedure Act
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The attorney general, on the request of a state agency to which it appears that a person is violating, about to violate, or failing or refusing to comply with a final order or decision or an agency rule, may bring an action in a district court authorized to exercise judicial review of the final order or decision or the rule to:
(1) enjoin or restrain the continuation or commencement of the violation; or
(2) compel compliance with the final order or decision or the rule.
(b) The action authorized by this section is in addition to any other remedy provided by law.