Tex. Gov't Code § 22.0042
RULES REGARDING EXEMPTIONS FROM SEIZURE OF PROPERTY; FORM
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 934 (H.B. 3774), Sec. 15.01, eff
(a) The supreme court shall adopt rules that:
(1) establish a simple and expedited procedure for a judgment debtor to assert an exemption to the seizure of personal property by a judgment creditor or a receiver appointed under Section 31.002, Civil Practice and Remedies Code;
(2) require a court to stay a proceeding, for a reasonable period, to allow for the assertion of an exemption under Subdivision (1); and
(3) require a court to promptly set a hearing and stay proceedings until a hearing is held, if a judgment debtor timely asserts an exemption under Subdivision (1).
(b) Rules adopted under this section shall require the provision of a notice in plain language to a judgment debtor regarding the right of the judgment debtor to assert one or more exemptions under Subsection (a)(1). The notice must:
(1) be in English with an integrated Spanish translation that can be readily understood by the public and the court;
(2) include the form promulgated under Subsection (c);
(3) list all exemptions under state and federal law to the seizure of personal property; and
(4) provide information for accessing free or low-cost legal assistance.
(c) Rules adopted under this section shall include the promulgation of a form in plain language for asserting an exemption under Subsection (a)(1). A form promulgated under this subsection must:
(1) be in English with an integrated Spanish translation that can be readily understood by the public and the court; and
(2) include instructions for the use of the form.
(d) A court shall accept a form promulgated under Subsection (c) unless the form has been completed in a manner that causes a substantive defect that cannot be cured.