Tex. Gov't Code § 22.005
DISQUALIFICATION OF JUSTICES
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The chief justice may certify to the governor when one or more justices of the supreme court have recused themselves under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure or are disqualified under the constitution and laws of this state to hear and determine a case in the court.
(b) The governor immediately shall commission the requisite number of persons who are active appellate or district court justices or judges and who possess the qualifications prescribed for justices of the supreme court to try and determine the case.