Tex. Gov't Code § 22.007
PETITION FOR REVIEW
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The supreme court may act on petitions for review when the court deems it expedient.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(2), eff. September 1, 2017.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(2), eff. September 1, 2017.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(2), eff. September 1, 2017.
(e) The granting of a petition for review admits the case into the supreme court, and the supreme court shall proceed with the case as provided by law. The denial or dismissal of a petition for review has the effect of denying the admission of the case into the supreme court, except that a motion for rehearing may be made in the same manner that a motion for rehearing to the supreme court is made in a case in which the court granted review. The denial or dismissal of a petition for review may not be regarded as a precedent or authority.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(2), eff. September 1, 2017.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(2), eff. September 1, 2017.