Tex. Gov't Code § 22.223
COURT SITTING EN BANC
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The chief justice of each court of appeals, under rules established by the court, shall convene the court en banc for the transaction of all business other than the hearing of cases and may convene the court en banc for the purpose of hearing cases.
(b) When convened en banc, a majority of the membership of the court constitutes a quorum and the concurrence of a majority of the court sitting en banc is necessary for a decision.