Tex. Gov't Code § 2258.021
RIGHT TO BE PAID PREVAILING WAGE RATES
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.49(a), eff
(a) A worker employed on a public work by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state shall be paid:
(1) not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed; and
(2) not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for legal holiday and overtime work.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to maintenance work.
(c) A worker is employed on a public work for the purposes of this section if the worker is employed by a contractor or subcontractor in the execution of a contract for the public work with the state, a political subdivision of the state, or any officer or public body of the state or a political subdivision of the state.