Tex. Gov't Code § 24.601
JURISDICTION
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A family district court has the jurisdiction and power provided for district courts by the constitution and laws of this state. Its jurisdiction is concurrent with that of other district courts in the county in which it is located.
(b) A family district court has primary responsibility for cases involving family law matters. These matters include:
(1) adoptions;
(2) birth records;
(3) divorce and marriage annulment;
(4) child welfare, custody, support and reciprocal support, dependency, neglect, and delinquency;
(5) parent and child; and
(6) husband and wife.
(c) This subchapter does not limit the jurisdiction of other district courts nor relieve them of responsibility for handling cases involving family law matters.