Tex. Gov't Code § 26.006
SALARY SUPPLEMENT FROM STATE FOR CERTAIN COUNTY JUDGES
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 3, eff
(a) A county judge is entitled to an annual salary supplement from the state in an amount equal to 18 percent of the annual salary paid to a district judge with comparable years of service as the county judge as set by the General Appropriations Act in accordance with Section 659.012 if at least 18 percent of the:
(1) functions that the judge performs are judicial functions; or
(2) total hours that the judge works are in the performance of judicial functions.
(b) To receive a supplement under Subsection (a), a county judge must file with the comptroller's judiciary section an affidavit stating that at least 18 percent of the:
(c) The commissioners court in a county with a county judge who is entitled to receive a salary supplement under this section may not reduce the county funds provided for the salary or office of the county judge as a result of the salary supplement required by this section.